Politica de confidențialitate

This page has the role of informing you about the processing and processing of your personal data, in the context of using the viladucu.ro website.

To see the hotel regulations and the terms and conditions click here.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect the following data:
  • data necessary to make a reservation (name, surname, city, address, country, telephone number, email address);
  • data required for the check-in procedure (serial number and identity card / passport, date of birth, home address, etc.) according to the legislation in force;
  • data required to make the payment when paying by bank card (type, number, cardholder, expiry date, security code), by bank transfer (customer bank account, bank to which the account is opened) or holiday ticket number and series in case in which you pay with holiday tickets / cards;
  • the reservation code of your accommodation;
  • data collected from access cards (check-in time, check-out time);
  • data required for employment (name, surname, address, email address, telephone, CV, details about education and training, qualifications)
Data collection is done by using:
  • contact form if you contact us;
  • the online room reservation form if you book a room through our website;
  • accommodation form – arrival and departure announcement form (online check-in; reception check-in);
  • he form of payment by bank card or holiday card;
  • providing / using additional services;
  • access cards;
  • the job application form;
  • by email / phone / social networks (Facebook, Instagram) if you contact us;

Contact form

When you contact us through the contact form, we keep the contact forms sent for a certain period of time (maximum 24 months) in order to serve customers, but we do not use the information transmitted in them for marketing purposes, nor do we enter the address in the campaigns. newsletter without your consent.

Booking form

When you make a reservation through the booking form, we keep the data sent for a certain period of time (maximum 24 months) in order to serve customers and the legislation in force, but we do not use the information transmitted in them for marketing purposes, nor do we enter the address in newsletter campaigns without your consent.

Online accommodation form

When you stay at our property you can check in online. We collect the following personal data – according to H.G. no. 237/2001 (name, surname, series and number of the identity document, date of birth, place of birth, domicile address, citizenship, email address, telephone number, purpose of travel in Romania) when using the online accommodation service and when you stay in our property.

By using the payment form

The data of the bank cards (holder, account, card number, expiration date, CV code) registered on the occasion of making reservations or additional services will be used only for the stated purpose and the time necessary to exercise the rights and fulfill the obligations. All credit card details are encrypted when sent to the hotel. Credit card details are stored by the hotel only for the purpose of collecting and guaranteeing the reservation.

By Email

When you contact us by email, we retain the data sent for a certain period of time (maximum 24 months) in order to serve customers, but we do not use the information transmitted in them for marketing purposes, nor do we enter the address in newsletter campaigns without your consent. .

Booking through Booking.com

When you book a room at Vila Ducu through Booking.com, Vila Ducu receives all the information that you personally have filled in on their website, except your private e-mail address.

If you are a potential employee

We collect the information from the CV sent by you as well as any other information submitted with the CV (by using the form on the Careers page, email or by phone) and / or in the interviews you have presented.

If you are an employee or other type of collaborator

In order to conclude the employment contract with us, we request according to the law the following personal data (name, surname, domicile, date and place of birth, number and series of identity document, study documents, criminal record, tax record, CVs , medical certificate, etc.)

Video surveillance

Surveillance cameras can also capture or record images of visitors in public places (such as hotel or restaurant entrances or reception).

Processing of personal data

Vila Ducu undertakes not to transmit the personal data of the users of the site to third parties (except ANAF, Police, state bodies, mandatory reporting). Personal data will be used only for the stated purpose: booking a room, confirmation and facilitating communication with customers. Personal data entered by the buyer (name and surname, email address, telephone number, payment details – the customer’s bank account, the bank where the account is opened – when the buyer opts for payment by bank transfer, number and ticket series are used to confirm and communicate information about the booking service. The data related to the reservation form are retained for a period of 5 years for processing and accounting reports, as well as an archive of invoices and other payment documents – bank, holiday vouchers.

Data sharing

Booking.com If you book through the Booking.com platform, your personal data will be shared with Booking.com B.V., with the address Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, The Netherlands, the company that operates the booking.com website.

Edenred. If you pay for your stay at Vila Ducu with Holiday vouchers Edenred, your data is shared with the service provider according to the privacy policies. For more details you can read the Edenred Privacy Policy.

Up România. If you pay for your stay at Vila Ducu with Holiday Vouchers Up Romania, your data is shared with the service provider in accordance with the privacy policy. For more details you can read the Up Romania Privacy Policy.

Facebook. All social functions and the Facebook and Instagram services available on our site are governed by Facebook’s Personal Data Processing Policy. For more details you can read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

User rights

According to Law no. 677/2001, you benefit from the right of access, of intervention on the data, the right not to be subjected to an individual decision and the right to go to court. Vila Ducu assumes the obligation to manage in safe conditions and only for the declared purposes, the personal data provided by the users of the website. At the same time, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you and to request the deletion of data. To exercise these rights, you can send a request by e-mail to  cazare@viladucu.ro.

Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics service, a service that saves information about the use of the website, the number of pages displayed, the sources of visitors to the website and the number of visits, in order to improve and provide the user with a better experience. Cookies do not request personal information, and do not personally identify a user. Here you can read more about Google Analytics’ privacy policy.

Cookies

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_gapersistent2 aniFolosit pentru a distinge vizitatorii website-ului prin crearea de ID-uri, dar fără a putea identifica personal utilizatorul. Datele colectate pot conține tipul browser-ului folosit, cât timp ați petrecut pe webiste, daca ați mai vizitat website-ul anterior, etc. Necesar pentru scopuri de statistică a serviciului Google Analytics. Citește mai multe pe website-ul Google.
_gatpersistent1 minutNecesar pentru scopuri de statistică a serviciului Google Analytics. Citește mai multe pe website-ul Google.
_gidsession1 ziFolosit pentru a distinge modul în care vizitatorii noștri folosesc website-ul prin crearea unor Id-uri, dar fără a putea identifica personal utilizatorul. Necesar pentru scopuri de statistică a serviciului Google Analytics. Citește mai multe pe website-ul Google.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary
phpsessidFinalizare sesiuneFolosit pentru a înregistra temporar (sesiune) o variabilă legată de identitatea utilizatorului.
vbotfp1 an
viewed_cookie_policypersistent1 anCookie privind notificarea de acceptare a politicii de cookie-uri ce apare în partea de jos a website-ului.

For what purposes are cookies used?

Cookies are used to provide users of this website with a better browsing experience and services tailored to the needs and interests of each individual, namely to:

  • improving the use of this website, including by identifying any errors that occur during its visit / use by users;
  • providing anonymous statistics on how this website is used

By visiting the website, the following cookies can be placed:

  • web page performance cookie
  • user analysis cookie

Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make this website difficult to visit, leading to limitations in its use.
Users can configure their browser to reject cookies or to accept cookies from a specific website.
All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings can be accessed, as a rule, in the “options” section or in the “preferences” menu of your browser.
However, refusing or disabling cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising – but only that it will not be adapted to your preferences and interests, highlighted by your browsing behavior.

To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful:

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for their content and security.

We reserve the right to modify and periodically update this Privacy Policy.

By visiting and using the viladucu.ro website, you agree with the way we process personal data.